Mountain Reedbuck males have horns while females do not. Two females pictured below with a young male.
Mountain reedbuck Male
Mountain Reedbuck Females with a Young Male
The mountain reedbuck averages 30 inches at the shoulder, and weighs around 65 pounds. It has a grey coat with a white underbelly and reddish-brown head and shoulders. The male has ridged horns of around 6 inches, which curve forwards. Both sexes have a dark scent patch beneath the ears.
A typical group is made up of one adult male and several adult females and juveniles. Adolescent males are forced out of their herds and form small bachelor herds.
Common Reedbuck and Mountain Reedbuck Shoulder Mount
Your mountain reedbuck trophy should have an average shoulder height of around 29 inches, weigh about 65 pounds and have a horn length of approximately 5 inches. The Safari Club International score for a mountain reedbuck is 11. This is measured by adding the length of each horn as well as the circumference of the bases.
The Mountain Reedbuck is a more demanding game animal to hunt than the other Reedbuck species in Africa. The hunter will find these animals much warier, living on more difficult terrain, and its smaller body size makes it a difficult target.
The mountain reedbuck is spotted and stalked from high points such steep slopes and the entrance to canyons. Stalks are quite often long and good pair of boots is needed. The mountain reedbuck will often be found lying in the grass or under a tree. The male will likely be lying a little way from the females. The trick will be to avoid being spotted by his harem. The best scenario is to find a bachelor ram on his own. Warthog are often a hindrance when hunting mountain reedbuck as they share the same areas. With the focus on the mountain reedbuck a warthog sleeping under a bush will not be spotted and give the game away.
Hunters can expect shots to be long, with steep gradients at times. To judge the trophy quality of the Mountain Reedbuck one must always look at the size of the neck: a thick and darkened, well set neck is the first sign of a mature animal. The horns are in the shape of hooks, hooking forward with a good base. Always look to harvest a male with horns in line with the tips of the ears or greater. The Eastern Cape region of South Africa is probably the best area in which to hunt these mountain dwellers, where hunters will enjoy great numbers and exciting hunting.
Shot Placement for Mountain Reedbuck Hunting
The mountain reedbuck's horns tend to be shorter than those of the common reedbuck, but still exhibit the characteristic curve forward at the tips. Just about any set that exceeds the ear lengths will constitute a good trophy. The rams form bachelor herds or are often encountered alone; they join the herd only to mate. These guys are wary, but often inquisitive - a trait that the hunter can use to his advantage.
They graze and drink early in the morning and during late afternoon or even at night, usually resting in the shady spaces of their habitat during midday. Again, as shots may be longer and across a valley we recommend the 7mm magnum.
For those hunters who do not wish to go through the red tape of having to bring a rifle in to South Africa Nick Bowker Hunting has available a 7mm custom made Remington Magnum fitted with a suppressor. The rifle is mounted with a Swarovski Z8 tactical scope. We have hand loaded Hornady ELD-X ammunition. This set up including ammunition is available as part of all hunting packages free of charge.
IDENTIFICATION: Medium-sized antelope with black spots below the ears. The color of the body is grayish with a red sheen and the neck is darker. The points of the ears are rounded. The most obvious feature are their big, white, bushy tails.
A mountain reedbuck trophy taken with Nick Bowker. Your Proffessional Hunter and Outfitter